I was born and raised in Yerevan and attended Secondary School 122 until my family moved to Israel in 1993, where I continued to attend school and discovered my passion for boxing. During this time, I was more focused on success in the ring than in the classroom; however, when the opportunity arose to attend university in United States, I did not hesitate.
I received a Bachelor of Science in Science in Computer Engineering from the University of Central Florida and remained very active in the Armenian community during my time in Florida. In college, I had the privilege of taking part in the AGBU New York Summer Internship Program, and continued my involvement in the program by mentoring young Armenians and providing them with internship opportunities with my client, the world’s leading provider of financial software.
After working for a number of technology firms, I started my own technology and management consulting practice in the Treasury and Capital Markets space in 2008. To help me advance my financial market skills, I have been granted an opportunity to attend the Executive MBA program at the University of Pennsylvania Wharton School of Business starting in May 2012.