I was born in Yerevan, Armenia. I obtained my first diploma from Yerevan State University of Economics, Faculty of Finance in 2003. In 2010 I earned my master’s degree at Mediterranean Institute, Greece, Faculty of Business Management and Economics.
During the years of my studies I added practical skills and experience to my education, therefore started to work at a French-Armenian company, organizing the teamwork. Upon graduating from Yerevan State University of Economics, I got recruited by the Central Bank of RA, where I passed an intensive qualification course, after which I moved into private banking sector.
I always aspire to attain the best existing methodologies and practices, which is the defining factor for my continuous education and almost uninterrupted work experience. In 2011 I was admitted to the University of Pennsylvania.
Vardan Bezhanyan
Law (LLM)