Upon graduating from Yerevan State University School of Law in 2001, I started my Master’s program in the same school in the field of International Trade Law and graduated with honor in 2003. After three years of post-graduate research at the Public Administration Academy of the Republic of Armenia I defended a thesis on the European Union Law and received my PhD degree in 2006. From 2006-2007 as an Edmund E. Muskie fellow I studied in Indiana University School of Law and received LLM with a concentration on International and Comparative Law.
I received a professional training at the Lithuanian Institute of Public Administration, participated in the John Smith Fellowship Program of the UK Ministry of Justice and the John Smith Memorial Trust in 2009. I was granted a highly competitive Public Service Fellowship of the US Department of State in 2009. As an adjunct professor of the European Union Law and the ECHR at the Yerevan State University I participated in the Academic Fellowship Program in 2008-2010.
I started my professional career in 2001 as an assistant chief justice of the Economic Court of Appeal. My professional record includes more that 10 years of experience in the judiciary, government, business and legal consulting. Currently I work for the Council of Europe, Directorate General on Human Rights and the Rule of Law.
In 2012 I was admitted to Harvard Kennedy School of Government, mid-career program in Public Administration.
I strongly hope for an opportunity to employ my professional experience and skills for the benefit of Armenia and the Armenian World.