2/2 Melik-Adamyan street, 0010 Yerevan, Armenia +(374)60 70 77 00
The Luys Scholarship Program ensures that Armenia thrives and creates a stronger presence in a knowledge-based global economy, being on an equal footing with the leading nations.
Luys grants a loan or scholarship to Armenian students worldwide to study at the world's top universities.
A Loan or a Scholarship? The Scholar is the one who decides.
Each Luys Scholar once elected upon the Luys admission’s criteria will turn the money allocated by the foundation into:
• A Scholarship if he/she serves in Develop Armenia Together (DAT) Program and/or Start Armenia Internship;
• A Luys Loan to be reimbursed upon the completion of the degree if he/she chooses not to serve in Luys DAT Program or/and Start Armenia Internship.
The Scholarship eligibility criteria is unchanged.
The Luys allocated money will turn into a Scholarship if:
• During each of academic year the Luys Scholar reserves the summer period to take part in the Luys Develop Armenia Together (DAT) Program. The last year of the scholarship period or the summer following the one-year academic program will be 2 months of internship in an Armenian organization.
This work will be evaluated and given a mark from 1 to 10. Anyone under the performance of 7 will have to reimburse the Loan to the foundation.
The Luys representation and being a Luys Ambassador will account for points in addition to the quality of performance in Armenia and the quality of the work prepared ahead of time as well as the quality and assiduity as a Mentor.
The Luys allocated money will remain a Loan if:
• Duties are not completed as described in the Luys contract. If during the duration of the academic program the student decides to defer or cancel his/her studies and or does not complete the set of duties required by the Luys Develop Armenia Program, the granted money will considered a loan to be reimbursed to the foundation as stated in the Luys contract.
Eligibility criteria
In order to be eligible for Luys Scholarship, the applicant must:
• Be Armenian, that is a citizen of the Republic of Armenia and/or of Armenian descent.
• Be admitted to a full-time, degree-granting academic program (Bachelor, Master, PhD) at one of the Luys Recognized Universities.
• Be between the ages of 18 and 40 at the time of application.
Applicants will be asked to provide proof of identity that he/she is a direct descendent of Armenian parents or grandparents. Applicants that are Armenian residents are asked to submit a valid passport or Armenian ID card. Non-residents must submit a birth certificate, passport of parent (father or mother of Armenian ancestry), or a baptism certificate (proof that you were christened in the Armenian Church).
A student cannot apply if he/she has only a conditional offer from a university.
Students are required to be full-time for the duration of their degree programs. Deferment of a scholarship is not allowed.
The student can apply for a Luys Scholarship only after having applied to the university’s internal student aid office for a scholarship. The financial application has to be updated and presented along with the current year academic program application when submitting the request for a scholarship with Luys Foundation. A student may not resubmit an old scholarship application.
Student cannot apply to Luys twice for the same academic degree level if he/she has already been granted a scholarship. For example, a Luys Scholar who has been funded by Luys for a master’s degree cannot apply for a second master’s degree.
You will receive support only for one degree from Luys. To receive additional support for an advanced degree (from an undergrad to master's or master's to PhD), you will be on a waiting list and awarded only if there is availability among the 10 openings per university.
Every year, the Luys online Scholarship Application period is open starting April 1 (00:00 midnight, Yerevan time), and closes on July 15 (23:59, Yerevan time). Late or incomplete applications will not be considered.
The first 10 students that apply to Luys to study at one of the top ten universities listed by Luys (up to 10 scholarships per university) with a full application package that shows an unconditional offer for the upcoming academic year will be eligible for a Luys Scholarship.