• Living expenses - $12,400
Financial resources from outside - $21,000 (more than 50% of all expenses)
Luys Loan for the 2016-2017 academic year - $17,300 (remaining expenses)
If there is no mention about your Armenian identity on your passport or your parents’ passports, you should send both your parents’ birth certificates and grandparents’ identification documents.
Should there be no certificate of baptism, you must present documents that prove your Armenian identity, such as a passport, your birth certificate or the birth certificate of one of you parents. If the document is not written in Armenian, English or Russian please secure a proper translation and submit it along with the original document.
The biography should be written in the first person and in prose form. It should not read like a résumé.
The biography must include information regarding your birth date and birthplace as well as educational and professional backgrounds. Please use Unicode fonts, e.g. Sylfaen or Arial AMU, when writing in Armenian. To familiarize yourself with the way of drafting biographies, please follow the link: http://www.luys.am/en/students/index.
The photo should be a high resolution formal portrait rather than a free-style photo, showing your face clearly. The photo should not portray you wearing sunglasses and a cap, and it should not be cropped from a group picture. A photo of your smiling face is more than welcome, but please remember that it is going to be posted on our academic site, www.luys.am.
Once a student has been awarded a scholarship, the student will continue receiving support from Luys until the full completion of his/her academic program, regardless of whether or not their university drops off the list. When Luys starts supporting a student, the support will continue throughout the duration of the study program.
If your study time needs to be extended beyond the regular duration of your studies, Luys will not allocate any extra financial support.
For additional support from Luys, you must move on to the next level of degree (from an undergraduate to master’s or master’s to PhD). In this case, you will be placed on a waiting list and will only be awarded a scholarship grant if the 10 openings per university are not already taken by other applicants.
No, you may not apply for a Luys Scholarship to begin the same level of study at a different university. This will be deemed as applying to Luys twice for the same program.
Luys awards a student scholarship until the end of your current academic program. You can apply to Luys only once for the same level of academic degree (Bachelors, Masters or PhD).
We count on your honesty, integrity and dignity.
If you have an insurmountable reason that may prevent you from fulfilling your contract with Luys, you should contact Senior Operations Manager Gayane Ghumashyan without delay.
In case of an early termination or withdrawal from the academic program for any reason, the student is obligated to immediately inform the Luys Foundation and return the whole scholarship grant.
Decision #161 of the Government of the Republic of Armenia passed on February 9, 2012 states that deferral of conscription is granted to Armenian citizens who have been admitted to one of the higher education institutions from the Luys Recognized Universities.
Upon confirmation that a Luys Scholarship has been awarded and all contracts signed, the Luys Foundation will approach the Minister of Education and Science to mediate the request for deferral of conscription. The process is carried out in the month of August of each year.
The tuition fee includes the cost of tuition fees and only compulsory courses. It is the student's responsibility to review all the conditions prior to filling out the budget. The decision of the Luys Scholarship amount is final and cannot be reviewed.
Luys Scholarship applicants receive funding for one entire academic year. We do not provide funding for individual semesters.
If such a letter doesn’t exist, the applicant needs to submit the copy of the questions on his/her university application that pertains to the professional goals and intended future undertakings
The letter can be written in either Armenian or English with a minimum 250 word count. The topic of the letter is “How do you imagine your future and your contribution to the Armenian World?”.
Mentorship Questions
Mentorship is open to all youth ages 15-25 who submitted the completed application form and pass the interview stage.
Mentors are Luys Scholars who study the world's top universities.
Mentees are 15-25 year old Armenian youth from Armenia and the Diaspora.
No. Mentors and mentees can be from different professional fields.
Each mentee can collaborate with a few mentors. Priority must be considered and approved by the mentorship community organizer.
On the Luys website’s Armenian World page, you can find information about the Luys Scholars and contact them via email.
It’s possible that the mentor has a heavy workload and doesn’t answer as quickly as the mentee had expected. However, if he/she doesn’t receive an answer within one week, the mentee can write to mentorship@luys.am to ask for assistance.
Mentors and mentees create and implement projects that are related to the mentor’s profession and are directed toward the development of Armenia. During the program, mentees who show the greatest initiative will have the opportunity to participate in the Luys Develop Armenia Together program, during which time they will work together with mentors to realize their projects.
Only the most active mentees who have worked together with mentors and shown great initiative throughout the mentorship process will have the opportunity to participate in the DAT program.
It’s possible for mentors and mentees to be placed in different communities.
Regardless of whether or not the Luys Scholar is in Armenia, he/she will continue to work with his/her mentor.
Participants have the opportunity to put their theoretical knowledge to practice, implement their own thoughts and ideas to enrich their understanding, communicate with those from different professional backgrounds who hold different skills, expand their social network, and form a new network to gain friends and acquaintances. Collaborating with a mentor doesn’t just entail knowledge exchange; it also allows for the opportunity to receive information about the world’s best educational centers directly from students at those universities.
Internship Questions
The Luys Internship volunteer program is open to all youth at the age of 17-25, who have a very good level of spoken and written Armenian and English, and basic computer skills, who are eager to learn, strive for self-development and improve their skills, are energetic and willing to take initiative.
The main functions of Luys Interns include work on reception desk: receiving visitors, providing accurate information about Luys via e-mail and phone communication, and accomplishing tasks assigned by the team members. Interns are actively involved in daily tasks and projects and participate in on-going workshops and events.
Interns are working at Luys office 2-3 times a week, ensuring the equal distribution of working hours.
The Internship Program gives participants the opportunity to apply theoretical knowledge into practice, improve their practical skills, gain the necessary knowledge for working in a modern work environment, participate in various trainings, such as CV writing, interviewing skills, crafting elevator pitch, and technology fluency. As well as the Interns will have access to the Luys Community professional network.
The Interns can simultaneously apply and participate in the Luys Mentorship Program too.
Fundraising Questions
The Luys Foundation aims to establish an Education Endowment Fund, ensuring the continuity of the Luys Scholarship Program. As part of its Mission, each year Luys awards scholarship grants to Armenian students from around the world studying at the best universities.
An endowment fund is a type of investment fund, usually established by and for the purposes of a non-profit organization (foundation, charity, university, museum). The funds raised make up the principal amount, which is not used. Instead, only the income generated from the investment of these funds is used for the organization's purposes.
An endowment fund ensures the continuity of the non-profit organization's activities. In the case of the Luys Education Fund, the endowment fund will secure the continuity of the Luys Scholarship Program as well as the Luys Foundation.
The Luys Education Fund campaign, since this is a campaign for education and through education - eternity.
Armenians believe in education. Education has been the guardian of the Armenian World throughout the ages, allowing us to preserve our heritage through the most difficult of times. Wealth and riches may be stolen, but education can never be taken away.
By reasserting this conviction in education, we secure eternity for our legacy. By investing in our minds, we secure the future of a connected Armenian World.
The Luys Education Fund launched worldwide on 10.11.12 - the 10th of November, 2012.
"It's all about you.
You are both the person who makes this campaign happen and the person who is going to benefit. Think of it as an educational insurance policy.
Most importantly, by joining, you own a share of this Cause. You stand for education as a national value and as the path to the eternity of Armenian legacy.
After all, every Armenian matters. The Luys Education Fund is truly an all-Armenian effort involving Armenians worldwide. For this concept to thrive and do justice to the cause it represents, the participation of each Armenian is important."
"Luys connects the minds of the Armenian World and directs it to the development of Armenia, the Armenian World, and the World. The world economy is driven by Knowledge: this understanding lies at the basis of all the activities of Luys.
The Luys Foundation is free from any bias and connects Armenians regardless of opinions and beliefs. It is a new force for education, take the Armenian World to the next level. By contributing to the Luys Education Fund, you contribute to the enrichment of knowledge and the competitiveness of Armenians on the global stage."
"Investment in education yields infinite returns.
To quote Benjamin Franklin, ""Investment in knowledge always pays the best interest."" Indeed, the returns an investment in education yield are subject to infinite multiplication. Knowledge can be infinitely passed on from one person to another - without diminishing.
Also, education and knowledge can never be ""demolished"" and so can be continuously re-invested for growth. This is by investing in education, we secure our legacy for eternity."
The Luys Education Fund utilizes the PayPal system for transfers. To make your contribution, you are forwarded to the secure link provided by PayPal, and all data input is handled by PayPal's secure servers. For more information on security, see the Security page on the PayPal website.
All funds raised through the Luys Education Fund campaign will be directed completely to scholarship grants through the Luys Scholarship Program.
This would allow Luys to forward more of its currently available resources to development projects designed and implemented as part of the Luys Develop Armenia Together Program.
The Luys Education Fund is managed by a special Investment Committee composed of high-caliber professionals with a wealth of experience in asset management. The Endowment Fund will be invested in a broad portfolio of projects and savings, securing a safe and sufficient return for the Scholarship Program.
Yes, the Luys Foundation is a private foundation. Until the launch of the fundraising campaign, Luys funds have been generated completely through donations by private individuals and organizations, as presented on the Luys official website.
No, contributions are forwarded to the Luys account specifically designated for this purpose. The resulting endowment fund is managed by a professional and independent Investment Committee
"The fundraising campaign goes far beyond simply the financial contribution. The Luys Foundation spearheads projects and activities in many fields, most of which are in cooperation with partners. Explore the Luys website for actions that may interest you. We would really like to hear from you on this.
After all, contributions can be not only monetary, but also non-monetary, in Luys Drams. You can contribute your time, knowledge, experience and networks in the implementation of Luys projects, regardless of where you are."