Hickman Palermo Becker Bingham LLP
Mr. Papanyan concentrates his practice on patent prosecution. He has drafted and prosecuted numerous U.S and international patent applications in large spectrum of computer-related technologies. As part of the practice, Mr. Papanyan regularly provides portfolio development advice to the firm’s highly diverse clientele that includes many of the household name Silicon Valley companies.
Before entering the practice, Mr. Papanyan worked over a decade on cutting edge technologies at Dell Inc. He was a member of advanced engineering team at the office of CTO and a member of the patent committee specializing in review of software-related applications at Dell. An avid inventor himself, Mr. Papanyan was granted numerous patents for inventions in wide range of software technologies. He was also a leader in standards related to systems management software. Mr. Papanyan was Dell’s primary representative on the Technical Committee of the Distributed Management Task Force (DMTF) standards body, and chaired the security related working group there for many years. He also authored and contributed to numerous standard specifications widely used in the industry.
Mr. Papanyan has obtained Bachelor of Science and Master of Science degrees in electrical and computer engineering from the University of Texas at Austin and Juris Doctor from the University of Houston Law Center. Mr. Papanyan is admitted to practice at the United States Patent Office and in the State of California.
Mane Sargsyan
Nestlé S.A. (Switzerland)
Legal Counsel
Mané Sargsyan (1989) received her Master’s degree in Business Law (summa cum laude) from Yerevan State University in 2011.
In 2012, she obtained an LL.M from the University of California, Berkeley. She also received the Berkeley Law LL.M: Law and Economics Certificate.
In 2016 Mané received her PhD degree from the University of Zurich, specializing in Advertising, Privacy and Data Protection, addressing legal issues arising from the commercialization of personal information on the Internet under Swiss, E.U., and U.S. laws. She was a holder of a scholarship from Forschungskredit of the University of Zurich. During her doctoral program Mané was a visiting researcher at the Centre of IT & IP at KU Leuven in the scope of LERU PhD Exchange Scheme.
Mané passed the NY Bar Exam in 2016.
Since 2017 Mané works as a Legal Counsel at Nestlé S.A. (Switzerland) for IS/IT, Digital and Privacy matters.
Her professional interests include: Privacy Law and Data Protection, Advertising and Media Law, Telecommunications and IT, International Business Transactions, Intellectual Property Law, Corporate Law and Corporate Governance.