Ovsanna's latest short film project - "Tale of the Anguished Gardener" (under the working title "Shusha Khrtsik") was selected by "Creative Europe Film Pitching Forum". Another short film by Ovsanna, "You can't go home again", will be screened at Lincoln Center as part of "Armenians In Film at Lincoln Center" series. During the past 3 years, Ovsanna has participated in 27 short film projects, 7 of which she wrote and directed.
Coordinator / Luys Intern
Qnarik Martirosyan is a fourth year student in Yerevan Brusov State University of Languages and Social Sciences, in the department of English and International Communication majoring at art coverage. She is an intern at Luys Foundation since September of 2017. She has been volunteering in For Equal Rights NGO and coordinated the English Club. She has volunteered in many media organizations as well.
1. Project Launch
November 24th: Meeting and workshop with the selected participants.
3 hour workshop with the group. First 30 minutes of the workshop, the group will get to know each other. It will be followed by an hour and a half presentation on 3-act structure of traditional cinema storytelling. The last hour of the workshop will be designated towards hearing the 5 ideas for films each participant has prepared in advance, With the help of the group, participants will select one script idea each to further develop into a short script.
The first workshop will be followed by skype-sessions every Friday, that will be conducted according to the calendar below.