3 Buzand street, 0010 Yerevan, Armenia +37412400004
Traces, A Museum Without Artifacts
December 04, 2012 technology, symposium, design, architecture, global, Harvard
Research fieldwork sponsored by the Luys Foundation to support an Architecture Research Studio by the Harvard Graduate School of Design
TRACES is based on the history of the Armenian Genocide of 1915. It explores the design of a museum without artifacts through the study of digital immersive projection environments.
Winter 2010 – Harvard’s Field Trip to Armenia
Twelve graduate students along with Harvard Graduate School of Design professors and researchers, Martin Bechthold and Allen Sayegh came to Armenia.
Spring 2010 – An International Symposium at Harvard University
Luys and the Harvard Graduate School of Design jointly organized the TRACES Symposium held at Harvard University in Cambridge Massachusetts. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan gave the opening keynote address. The event was streamed online and projected in real-time in China on May 1, the opening day of the Shanghai 2010 World Expo.
Fall 2010 - TRACES, a Harvard Publication, is released.
The book documents the results of the research-based, advanced studio TRACES taught in the spring of 2010 at Harvard University’s Graduate School of Design.